settling in Kate Greenaway Nursery

General Data Protection Regulation is a new policy that all businesses and institutions within the EU or European Economic Area must adhere to. It concerns the handling of people’s data and information. It is data protection designed for a digital world, following on from the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Kate Greenaway is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioners Office Registration Certificate (PDF)

EU GDPR Certificate 2018 (PDF)

EU GDPR Foundation Certificate 2018 (PDF)

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Governors (Word)

What information we collect, hold and use

The information we collect about you would include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Ethnicity
  • Next of kin
  • Contact details (phone/mobile/email)

We may ask you further details where required and appropriate:

  • Religious or other similar beliefs
  • Language
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Financial information

We use your personal information to:

• ensure that we meet all of our legal and statutory duties including, but not limited to, those which apply under the following legislation and/or contractual agreements:

Adoption & Children Act 2002
Adoption (Inter-country Aspects) Act 1999
Adoption Agency Regulations 1983 and 1997
Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009
Births & Deaths Registration Act 1953
Carers and Disabled Children Act 2000
Childcare Act 2006
Children Act 1989 and 2004
Children and Young Persons Act 1933
Children and Young Persons Act 1963
Children and Young Persons Act 1969
Children and Young Persons Act 2008
Crime and Disorder Act 1998
Crime and Disorder Act 1998
Criminal Justice Act 1991
Criminal Justice and Court Services Act 2000
Disabled Persons (Consultation and Representation) Act 1986
Education Act 1996
Education Act 2002
Education Act 2005
Education and Inspections Act 2006
Education and Skills Act 2008
Health Act 1999 & National Health Service Act 2006
Immigration & Asylum Acts 1999 and 2002
Learning & Skills Act 2000
Local Authority Social Services Act 1970
Mental Health Act 1983
Placement with Parents Regulations 1991

Early Years Foundation Stage Statutory Framework
Representation of the People Act 1983
Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006
School Standard and Framework Act 1998
Supreme Court Act 1981
The Fostering Services Regulations 2002
The Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964

Other contracts and agreements setting out the terms and conditions of services provided to you by the Children, Employment and Skills directorate.

We may also use your data: 

  •  to check and, if needed, update your details on our systems
  • or administrative and customer service purposes
  • to contact you to take part in independent research or surveys and ask your opinion about our services to ensure we understand how we can deliver a better service to our service users.Agencies we might share the information with include:
    • NHS
    • District/Borough Councils
    • Police for the purposes of fraud and crime prevention

Retention

Unless specified in the legislation cited above or stated in the council’s Retention Schedule, data will be deleted in line with the Limitation Act 1980 (Section 2).

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the service you have been provided and have exhausted the council’s corporate complaints process, you can refer any complaints to the Local Government Ombudsman. Details of how to complain.

 

Staff Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Kate Greenaway Nursery School collects, processes, holds and shares personal data about individuals we employ or otherwise engage to work in our school/organisation, in line with our statutory responsibilities.

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by its employees and service providers in the performance of their duties.

1.    Information that we collect, process and use

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number, bank account, address, contact details, date of birth, next of kin and emergency contacts, nationality and entitlement to work in the UK, criminal record check);
  • special categories of data for equal opportunities monitoring including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group and disability;
  • contract information (such as the terms and conditions of employment; start dates, hours and days worked, post, tax, roles and salary / remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions);
  • work absence information and annual leave (such as number of absences, including sickness absence, special leave and sabbaticals and the reasons for the leave);
  • leave records (including maternity, paternity, adoption parental and shared parental leave);
  • details of your qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught), skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance, including performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • details of trade union membership;
  • copy of driving licence and passport;
  • photographs (for example, ID cards, staff photo for the website and school notice board, recruitment packs etc);
  • CCTV footage, (for example);
  • data about your use of the schools’ information and communication system.

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments (for example, team development/appraisals).

In some cases, we collect personal data about you from third parties. For example, references supplied by former employers and/or information from criminal records checks (known as DBS checks) permitted by law.

2.    Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed;
  • improve the management of workforce data across the education sector;
  • to enable us to meet are contractual and legal obligations,
  • processing of teachers’ pension and run recruitment and promotion processes and provide references on request for current and former employees;
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records;
  • facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils;
  • support effective performance management in line with the schools’ statutory duty;
  • inform our recruitment and retention policies;
  • allow better financial modeling and planning;
  • enable equalities and equal opportunities monitoring;
  • support the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body (Regulatory Body).

3.    The lawful basis on which we process this information

Personal information is collected from you in order meet and discharge our contractual obligations and statutory duties as your employer.

If you fail to provide the personal information requested, amongst other things we may not be able to provide you with employment or a service for which you may be entitled/requested.

The legal basis for the use of your personal data will be one or more of the following:

  • to satisfy our legal obligations and statutory duties as your employer.
  • to carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority in our capacity as a school.
  • to meet our contractual obligations in relation to your statement of employment contract with us.

4.    Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

5.    Storing this information

Data is stored in a range of different places, included in your school personnel file, on the single central record, SIMS, the IT system of the schools HR and Payroll provider, and in other IT systems (including the schools email system). The information is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete information in it in accordance with the School’s Records Management Policy / retention policy.

6.    Who we share your information with

We do not share information about you without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We may share your personal information with the following organisations who are also Data Controllers.

Our Local Authority

(London Borough of Islington)

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) pursuant to s 5 the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments

 

The Department for Education (DfE)

 

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

 

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision).

 

All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

For more information about the DfE’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

 

 

[For use by maintained schools only:]

London Borough of Islington We are required to share information about our school employees with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

 

 [For use by pupil referral units only:]

 

The Department for Education (DfE)

 

We are required to pass information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

 

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision).

 

All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

For more information about the DfE’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

 

 

We may also share your information, with the following:

  • Your family or representatives
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

 

Function

(please delete/amend as applicable)

Contact details

( Please complete as applicable)

Educators and examining bodies

 

Regulatory Bodies

 

(1)   Ofsted

 

 

 

 

 

Suppliers and services providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll, ICT
Financial Organisations – for example, completing mortgage reference forms
Central and local government

 

Our auditors

 

Survey and research organisations

 

Trade unions and associations

 

Health Authorities

 

Security organisations

 

Health and social welfare organisations
The Diocese [London Diocesan Board for Schools / Catholic Education Service]

 

The consortium of schools of which we are a member, for example [NAME] Federation, Futurezone, Maamulaha Network, Islington Community of Schools;

 

Professional Advisors and consultants

 

Charities and voluntary organisations

 

Professional bodies

 

Employment and recruitment agencies

 

 

7.    Requesting access to your personal data

You can ask for a copy of the data we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’.

In some circumstances you may also have the right to ask:

  • us to restrict the processing of your personal data until any errors are corrected,
  • to object to our processing or transferring of your personal data.
  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern or query about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern/query with us in the first instance on the contact details below. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

8.    Further information

 

If you would like further information about how we process your personal data and your rights please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer for the school:

Name of school

Address

Email

 

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

To Top